Is Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • white chocolate drizzle
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (43%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Brown Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes)), Shortbread (32%) (butter (milk) (32%), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Light Brown Sugar), Milk Chocolate (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), White Chocolate Drizzle (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring). Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain traces of Nuts.

Check Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go