Is Gluten Free Muffins, Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • liquid whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Lemon Zest (Lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Contains Eggs

Check Gluten Free Muffins, Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Muffins, Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking