Is Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
This sauce offers a balanced sweet and smoky flavor with tang and a smooth, thick, glossy texture that clings well. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, condiment or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use and convenient squeeze-bottle pouring and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce offers a balanced sweet and smoky flavor with tang and a smooth, thick, glossy texture that clings well. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, condiment or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use and convenient squeeze-bottle pouring and easy storage.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, REFINERS' MOLASSES, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOUR (INCLUDING SMOKE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GLUCOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


