Is GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • maltodextrin
  • dextrin
  • cornstarch
  • citric acid
  • cellulose gum
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful candy pieces provide intermittent bursts of sweetness and visual contrast within a tender, moist crumb, often yielding consistent cupcakes, layer cakes, or sheet cakes. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and kid-friendly appeal; occasional comments mention uneven candy distribution and minor melting during baking, depending on oven conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, sugar, potato starch, candy bits (sugar, vegetable oil [palm, palm kernel], cornstarch, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, carnauba wax), leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of cellulose, tapioca starch, canola oil, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, corn starch, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavor, canola lecithin, maltodextrin, gum arabic, sodium stearoyl lactylate, citric acid and BHT (antioxidants). Contains soybean ingredients.

Check GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking