Is Gluten free pretzel twists Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • canola lecithin

canola lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CANOLA OIL, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, CANE SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN WITH GERM), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), CANOLA LECITHIN, FIBER BLEND (PEA FIBER, POTATO FIBER, PSYLLIUM HUSK FIBER, BAMBOO FIBER, POTATO DEXTRIN, FLAXSEED FIBER), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check Gluten free pretzel twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping