Is Gluten Free Prosciutto Salami Chorizo Trio Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • smoked prosciutto speck ham: pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Prosciutto Speck Ham: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Salami With Prosciutto: Pork, Sugars (Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Chorizo Salami: Pork, Spice Extracts

Check Gluten Free Prosciutto Salami Chorizo Trio against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Prosciutto Salami Chorizo Trio is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroZehrsFortinos

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch