Is GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour blend

flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cookie delivers a crisp exterior and tender, melt-in-mouth interior with a clean, sweet flavor profile. Commonly served with tea or coffee, crumbled over desserts, or enjoyed as a standalone snack. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, delicate crumb, pleasant sweetness, and occasional fragility when handled or stored, notably when packaged.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR BLEND (RICE, POTATO STARCH, MAIZE, STABILISER: XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast