Is Gluten free sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavouring
  • carmine

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (50%), Water, Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Pork Protein, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Flavour Enhancers (Disodium Diphosphate, Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Carmine), Iron Fortification (Ferrous Sulphate), Spice, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavouring

Check Gluten free sausages against your own diets in the app.