Is GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned shredded rounds deliver a crisp golden exterior with tender, soft interiors; users note dependable crunch and robust flavor. Commonly pan-fried, baked, or air-fried for quick breakfasts, sides, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and texture, occasionally noting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning distribution. Many suggest slightly longer cook times.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned shredded rounds deliver a crisp golden exterior with tender, soft interiors; users note dependable crunch and robust flavor. Commonly pan-fried, baked, or air-fried for quick breakfasts, sides, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and texture, occasionally noting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning distribution. Many suggest slightly longer cook times.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Spice Extractive, Dextrose
Check GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


