Is GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned shredded rounds deliver a crisp golden exterior with tender, soft interiors; users note dependable crunch and robust flavor. Commonly pan-fried, baked, or air-fried for quick breakfasts, sides, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and texture, occasionally noting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning distribution. Many suggest slightly longer cook times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Spice Extractive, Dextrose

Check GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking