Is Gluten Free Whole Grain Snack And Breakfast Bars,Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
KIND bars are a gluten-free and whole grain snack option that includes chocolate chunks. These bars are made with quality ingredients, providing a unique chewy and crunchy texture. They contain super grains such as oats, millet, buckwheat, amaranth, and quinoa, making them nutrient-dense and whole grain snacks. Each box of KIND bars contains 15 bars, each weighing 1.2 ounces. People appreciate these bars for being a convenient and on-the-go snacking option. They are also considered healthy, filling, and a good source of fiber and protein. However, some individuals find that the bars crumble easily.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- lactic acid
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KIND bars are a gluten-free and whole grain snack option that includes chocolate chunks. These bars are made with quality ingredients, providing a unique chewy and crunchy texture. They contain super grains such as oats, millet, buckwheat, amaranth, and quinoa, making them nutrient-dense and whole grain snacks. Each box of KIND bars contains 15 bars, each weighing 1.2 ounces. People appreciate these bars for being a convenient and on-the-go snacking option. They are also considered healthy, filling, and a good source of fiber and protein. However, some individuals find that the bars crumble easily.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Buttery Spread (Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola, Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color)), Organic Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (OraOrganic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Xanthan Gum, Salt, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts
Check Gluten Free Whole Grain Snack And Breakfast Bars,Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Whole Grain Snack And Breakfast Bars,Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Whole Grain Snack And Breakfast Bars,Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


