Is Gluten Freedom Sourdough Buns Sweet Potato Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut sugar

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Gluten Freedom Sourdough Buns Sweet Potato 3pk by New Grains is a certified gluten-free delight, made in San Francisco style. These buns are made with care and passion, ensuring a quality product. The artisanal quality of the handcrafted bread makes it a great option for those with gluten sensitivity or on a gluten-free diet. The versatility of New Grains sourdough allows for various uses, including sandwiches and bread pudding. While some people find the bread not too tasty, others may consider it dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sourdough (26%) (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum)), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Corn Starch, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Oil, Kumara Powder (2.8%) (Sweet Potato), Polenta, Faba Bean Protein, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk, Stabilisers (464), Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)

Check Gluten Freedom Sourdough Buns Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Freedom Sourdough Buns Sweet Potato is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep