Is Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats, Brown Sugar, Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sunflower/safflower Oil, Ground Flax, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy
Check Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Where to buy
Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule


