Is Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glutino gluten free cookie chocolate chip is an irresistible treat made by Glutino. These cookies are a perfect choice for those who follow a gluten-free diet as they are free of gluten, wheat, and casein. With only 120 calories and 6 grams of fat per serving, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. Glutino is known for offering a wide variety of gluten-free snacks, both savory and sweet. People rave about the delicious taste of these cookies, describing them as crispy rather than soft. Overall, Glutino gluten free cookie chocolate chip is a delightful and satisfying option for anyone seeking a gluten-free treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, White Rice Flour, Carrageenan, Gum Arabic), Palm Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquoor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose Anydrous, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Invert Sugar, Flavours, Egg Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin

Check Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So good

Tastes so good would never tell it is gluten free.

pricey
mommac•Aug 27, 2023

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking