Is Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly buttery flavor with a clean, slightly salty finish. Texture is crisp initially, then tenderly crumbly, making them suitable for scooping spreads or topping with cheese. Common uses include snacking, party platters, and lunchboxes. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional breakage in packaging, and generally favorable pairing with cheeses and dips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch (Non GMO), White Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch (Non GMO), Eggs, Sugar (Non GMO), Salt, Vegetable Fibers, Dextrose (Non GMO), Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate.

Check Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping