Is Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated vanilla wafer cookies offer contrasting flavors: sweet vanilla cream and rich chocolate. Layers of thin, crisp wafers provide a light, crunchy texture beneath a smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or dessert, reviewers note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, and suitability for lunchboxes, gatherings, and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Coating: Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Eggs, Peanut, Sesame And Tree Nuts

Check Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayJewel-OscoLoblawsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go