Is Glutino Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Sandwich Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Inulin, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Tapioca Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Cassava Flour, Cocoa Powder, Water, Potato Flour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.

Check Glutino Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Sandwich Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee