Is GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein isolate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Milk.
Check GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dandies Air Puffed Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


