Is GNC PRO performance whey Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cookie Crumb (Milk Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Sunflower Lecithin and Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check GNC PRO performance whey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep