Is GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin & Mineral Blend, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Coconut.

Check GNC Total Lean Shake 25 French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep