This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition:CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 3% Chicken and 1% Duck in Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsDerivatives of Vegetable OriginMineralsVegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2)YeastsNatural Ingredients1 total content in Product: 2.4% Chicken and 0.8% Duck2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated VegetablesTypical product Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%

Check Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Adult Dry Cat Food 2kg | Spoonful