Is Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, subtly fruity notes and a mild creamy tang complement a savory, seasoned profile. The casing offers a gentle snap with a moist, tender interior. Common preparations include pan searing, grilling, slicing for sandwiches, and pairing with breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, easy preparation, and family friendly appeal
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural pork casing
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, subtly fruity notes and a mild creamy tang complement a savory, seasoned profile. The casing offers a gentle snap with a moist, tender interior. Common preparations include pan searing, grilling, slicing for sandwiches, and pairing with breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, easy preparation, and family friendly appeal
Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anntto Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Salt, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing,. Contains: Milk.
Check Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Meat · Piece


