Is Go-Gurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
cultured grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (for color), Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Go-Gurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go-Gurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


