Is Go Live Probiotic + Prebiotic Flavorless Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Prebiotic Blend: Larch Gum, L-Glutamine, Galactooligosaccharide, Maltodextrin†, Gum Acacia 1170mg Proprietary Probiotic Blend: (80mg) Total Cultures: 15 billiob colony forming units**: Bifidobacterium bifidu, Bb-06, B. breve Bb-03 , B. lactis SD-5220, B. lactis Bl-04, B. longus Bl-05, Lactobacillus acidophilus La-14, L. bulgaricus Lb-64, L. casei Lc-11, L. yeast SD-5847, L paracasei Lpc-37, L. plantarum Lp-115, L. reuteri SD-5865, L. rhamnosus Lr-32, L. salivarius Ls-33, Streptococcus thermophilus St-21.

Check Go Live Probiotic + Prebiotic Flavorless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie