Is BAR YOGHURT ALMOND AND APRICOT 40GM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 492
492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGHURT COMPOUND (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, YOGHURT POWDER (FROM MILK), NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492), CITRIC ACID.)) [30%] _x000D_ALMONDS [17%]_x000D_DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, PRESERVATIVE(220)) [14%]_x000D_COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (220))_x000D_HONEY_x000D_GLUCOSE (FROM MAIZE)_x000D_PUFFED RICE_x000D_CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN)
Check BAR YOGHURT ALMOND AND APRICOT 40GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR YOGHURT ALMOND AND APRICOT 40GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Where to buy
BAR YOGHURT ALMOND AND APRICOT 40GM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


