Is GO ON Vitamin coconut bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Flakes 28% (Contains: Sulfur Dioxide), Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Soluble Corn Fiber, Lactose (Milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Whey Powder (Milk), Enriching Substances: L-carnityne 0, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Vitamin B12, Sea Salt, Flavour, Emulsifer: Lecithins (Soy)

Check GO ON Vitamin coconut bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast