Is Go Pig Or Go Home Pulled Beef & Pepper Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- double cream
- milk
- lean beef
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Lean Beef (27%), Pepper Sauce, Mushrooms, Onions, Spring Onions, Water, Double Cream, Milk, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Wheat, Flour, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavourings (with Barley And Wheat), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Maltodextrin, Colour (ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Citric Acid, Sage, Basil, Bay Leaf. May Contain Milk, Egg. Soya, Celery And Mustard.
Check Go Pig Or Go Home Pulled Beef & Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go Pig Or Go Home Pulled Beef & Pepper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Meat · Frozen


