Is GO VEGGIE!, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, MOZZARELLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soymilk powder

soymilk powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CASEIN (SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYMILK POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN.

Check GO VEGGIE!, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnack