Is GOAN CURRY GOURMET SIMMERZ SAUCE, GOAN CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • anchovies
  • fish masala seasoning
  • glucono-delta-lactone

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES, ONION, COCONUT MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, GINGER & GARLIC PASTE, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, SALT, FISH MASALA SEASONING (CORIANDER, RED CHILI, CUMIN, STAR ANISE, DEHYDRATED MANGO, BLACK PEPPER FENUGREEK SEEDS, MUSTARD, DRIED GINGER, CASSIA, BISHOP WEED, BLACK CARDAMOM, CLOVES, GREEN CARDAMOM, NUTMEG, MACE, ASAFETIDA), MUSTARD SEED, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, SALT WATER), BROWN SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, CURRY LEAVES, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, DRIED MANGO POWDER, TURMERIC.

Check GOAN CURRY GOURMET SIMMERZ SAUCE, GOAN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOAN CURRY GOURMET SIMMERZ SAUCE, GOAN CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping