Is GOAT CHEESE LOG WITH MANGO AND PINEAPPLE, TOASTED COCONUT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • rennet
  • propylene glycol

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SUGAR, DRIED MANGO, COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVES FRESHNESS], SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [RETAINS COCONUT WHITENESS]), DRIED PINEAPPLE, SALT, CULTURES, RENNET.

Check GOAT CHEESE LOG WITH MANGO AND PINEAPPLE, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping