Is Goat Milk Cheese Double Cream Amarena Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

pasteurized goat cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Pasteurized Goat Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar), Amarena Cherries, Sour Cherries, Water, Sour Cherry Juice, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Bacterial Culture, Citrus Fiber, Fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Goat Milk Cheese Double Cream Amarena Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyFruitySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSpreadToppingGarnishing