Is GOCHUJANG SAUCE, GOCHUJANG Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPER PASTE [CORN SYRUP, RICE, WATER, DRIED VEGETABLE SEASONING (RED PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION), DRIED RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN, SALT, RICE WINE, YEAST, WHEAT, ASPERGILLUS ORYZEA], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, APPLE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL, DEXTROSE), SPICES.
Check GOCHUJANG SAUCE, GOCHUJANG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOCHUJANG SAUCE, GOCHUJANG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


