Is Goddess Garden Organics Kids Natural Sunscreen SPF 30 Continuous Spray -- 6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • glycerin

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aluminu Hydroxide, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride (Fractionated Coconut Oil), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Lavandula Anguvstifolia (Lavender), Essential Oil, Lavandula Hybrids (Lavender), Oil, Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, Water, Xanthan Gum, Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Goddess Garden Organics Kids Natural Sunscreen SPF 30 Continuous Spray -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goddess Garden Organics Kids Natural Sunscreen SPF 30 Continuous Spray -- 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go