Is GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, SORBITOL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), BUTTEROIL, INVERT SUGAR, BREAKFAST COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA POWDER (SUGAR, VANILLA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go