Is GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, WALNUTS, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, MILK POWDER, PECANS, ALMONDS, BUTTER OIL (MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


