Is GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- milk powder
- heavy cream
- skim milk powder
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, WALNUTS, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, MILK POWDER, PECANS, ALMONDS, BUTTER OIL (MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE NUT CHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


