Is GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (UNSALTED), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), SKIM MILK, INVERT SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HEAVY CREAM, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN), WATER, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER, BREAKFAST COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), INVERTASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), VANILLA POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check GODIVA, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking