Is Godiva Assorted Goldmark Chocolate Giftbox - 17pc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • evaporated milk
  • honey
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • +3 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Unsweetened Chocolate, Hazelnuts, Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter (Unsalted), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Honey, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut, Skim Milk, Almonds, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono-And Diglycerides), Breakfast Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Dried Coconut, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Invertase, Natural Flavor (Soy).

Check Godiva Assorted Goldmark Chocolate Giftbox - 17pc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Godiva Assorted Goldmark Chocolate Giftbox - 17pc is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking