Is Godiva Assorted Milk Chocolates, 3.9 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Hazelnuts, Sorbitol, Palm Oil, Heavy Cream, Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramel, Glycerin, Roasted Almonds, Invertase, Butter (Salted), Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Molasses, Almonds, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Salt

Check Godiva Assorted Milk Chocolates, 3.9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Assorted Milk Chocolates, 3.9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking