Is GODIVA, ASSORTED TRUFFLES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA POWDER (SUGAR, VANILLA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check GODIVA, ASSORTED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, ASSORTED TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


