Is GODIVA, BELGIUM CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • heavy cream
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (UNSALTED), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PALM OIL, PECANS, SKIM MILK, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BREAKFAST COCOA, CARAMEL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), SALT, RICE STARCH STRAWBERRY POWDER, INVERTASE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), MOLASSES, ALMONDS, VANILLA POWDER, GLYCEROL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK.

Check GODIVA, BELGIUM CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButteryFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go