Is Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Godiva Dark Chocolate Solid is a chocolate bar made of good quality ingredients. Reviewers say it's great for celebrating special occasions, excellent even in a small bite, and good for giving as gifts. It is a thoughtful and delicious choice for chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor.

Check Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing