Is GODIVA, DESSERTS TRUFFLES, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- butter oil
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
- glycerin natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, GLYCERIN NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL, HAZELNUTS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER (SALTED), NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check GODIVA, DESSERTS TRUFFLES, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, DESSERTS TRUFFLES, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, Snack Bars, 10 ct, 14.2 OZ
Nature Valley Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Nut Salted Caramel Chocolate - 6-1.24 Oz
Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


