Is Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Bliss - 5.3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- milk
- butter oil
- milk powder
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter Oil (Milk), Sorbitol Syrup, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm), Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Lactose (Milk), Natural Flavor
Check Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Bliss - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Bliss - 5.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Bliss - 5.3oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


