Is Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Filling, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go