Is Godshall's All Natural Uncured Canadian Turkey Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholesterol

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly chewy center. Often used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, it cooks evenly and browns reliably. Customer reviews commonly note consistent portion sizes, convenient packaging, and pleasant smokiness, while some mention variability in crispness and texture consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Protein, Turkey Thigh, Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Godshall's All Natural Uncured Canadian Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking