Is Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy caramel cylinders encase a smooth vanilla cream center, delivering a balanced sweet flavor and contrasting textures. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent packaging, and occasional variability in softness or stickiness between batches, reported by shoppers across platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetRichButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go