Is Goikoa Chorizo De Navarra 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
  • filled into a natural pork casing
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika (2%), Smoked Paprika (1%), Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Filled into a Natural Pork Casing, Prepared with 155g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Goikoa Chorizo De Navarra 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking