Is Goju Mi So Ginger Dressing, Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso paste
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), ONION, RICE VINEGAR, MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), GINGER, SESAME OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, TAHINI, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM & GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Goju Mi So Ginger Dressing, Ginger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingCooking