Is McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dried egg white
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- dried whey
- dried whole milk
- butter oil
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (42%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], White Chocolate and Caramel Flavoured Coating (24%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Caramel (Dried Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Sugar), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White
Check McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


